Purpose of the E-2 Visa

The E-2 visa is for investors, entrepreneurs, and business owners looking to operate a business in the United States. You can start a new business, purchase an existing business, expand your foreign business to the US, or take part in a joint venture. To get an E-2 visa, you must make a substantial investment in a US business and you must direct and develop that business.

The investor can be an individual or a foreign business. the E visa category can be used by many different types of companies, from one owned by a single investor to a large multinational corporation.

There is no limit to the number of times the E-2 visa can be renewed. As long as the business continues to operate and meet the E-2 visa requirements, and E-2 visa holder can continue to renew his or her visa and live and work in the United States.

Purpose of the E-2 Visa

The E-2 visa is for investors, entrepreneurs, and business owners looking to operate a business in the United States. You can start a new business, purchase an existing business, expand your foreign business to the US, or take part in a joint venture. To get an E-2 visa, you must make a substantial investment in a US business and you must direct and develop that business.

The investor can be an individual or a foreign business. the E visa category can be used by many different types of companies, from one owned by a single investor to a large multinational corporation.

There is no limit to the number of times the E-2 visa can be renewed. As long as the business continues to operate and meet the E-2 visa requirements, and E-2 visa holder can continue to renew his or her visa and live and work in the United States.

E-2 Visa Requirements for the Investor

Nationality

If the investor is an individual, he or she must be a national of a country that has a qualifying treaty with the US.

Ownership

If the investor is a business, it must be owned at least 50% by nationals of a country that has a qualifying treaty with the US.

Role in the Business

You must have the ability to direct and develop the business. You cannot be a passive investor.

Intent to Depart

You must have the intent to depart the US once your E-2 visa status ends.

E-2 Visa Requirements for the Investment

Possession and Control

The investor must have possession and control of the funds invested.

Investment at Risk

The investment funds must be subject to either partial or total loss if the business fails.

Irrevocably Committed

The investment funds must be irrevocably committed to the enterprise. They must be already invested in the business at the time of applying or they must be in the process of being invested.

Substantial Investment

The investment must be substantial in relation to the total cost of either purchasing an existing business or establishing a new one.

Lawful Source

The investment funds must have been acquired from lawful means such as wages, savings, investment income, gifts, inheritance, personal loans, sale of property, etc.

E-2 Visa Requirements for the Business

Genuine Business

The business must be a real, active, and operating commercial or entrepreneurial undertaking which produces services or goods for profit. Passive investments do not qualify.

Not Marginal

The business cannot be marginal. It must have the present or future capacity to generate more than enough income to provide a minimal living to the investor.

E-2 Visa Requirements for the Investor

Nationality

If the investor is an individual, he or she must be a national of a country that has a qualifying treaty with the US.

Ownership

If the investor is a business, it must be owned at least 50% by nationals of a country that has a qualifying treaty with the US.

Role in the Business

You must have the ability to direct and develop the business. You cannot be a passive investor.

Intent to Depart

You must have the intent to depart the US once your E-2 visa status ends.

E-2 Visa Requirements for the Investment

Possession and Control

The investor must have possession and control of the funds invested.

Investment at Risk

The investment funds must be subject to either partial or total loss if the business fails.

Irrevocably Committed

The investment funds must be irrevocably committed to the enterprise. They must be already invested in the business at the time of applying or they must be in the process of being invested.

Substantial Investment

The investment must be substantial in relation to the total cost of either purchasing an existing business or establishing a new one.

Lawful Source

The investment funds must have been acquired from lawful means such as wages, savings, investment income, gifts, inheritance, personal loans, sale of property, etc.

E-2 Visa Requirements for the Business

Genuine Business

The business must be a real, active, and operating commercial or entrepreneurial undertaking which produces services or goods for profit. Passive investments do not qualify.

Not Marginal

The business cannot be marginal. It must have the present or future capacity to generate more than enough income to provide a minimal living to the investor.

Law Offices of

Steven Nikolov

About Us

Law Office of Steven Nikolov is a law firm focused on the practice of US immigration law.

We facilitate the transfer of business personnel and individuals to the United States. Based in London, we are available to clients globally.

Contact

  • 107 Cheapside
  • London EC2V 6DN
  • United Kingdom

Copyright © 2019. Law Offices of Steven Nikolov. All rights reserved.

Disclaimer

Law Offices of

Steven Nikolov

About Us

Law Office of Steven Nikolov is a law firm focused on the practice of US immigration law.

We facilitate the transfer of business personnel and individuals to the United States. Based in London, we are available to clients globally.

Contact

  • 107 Cheapside
  • London EC2V 6DN
  • United Kingdom

Copyright © 2019.
Law Offices of Steven Nikolov.
All rights reserved.

Disclaimer